Address | PO Box 352 Rapid River, MI 49878, Hours | MondayFriday: 9:00AM5:00PM EST & Saturday & Sunday: 1:00PM6:00PM EST. 20See Section 15.8 for discussion of designation hearings. . The court may require an investigation at any point in the legal process often, after mediation fails. 181 Grand Avenue Southlake, Texas 76092 (817) 481-2710 heather@koonsfuller.com Co-Author: Warren Cole The Law Office of Warren Cole 3355 West Alabama-Suite 825 Then the issue goes straight to a motion hearing. However, see MCL 766.4(1), which provides, in relevant part: [T]he [judge] before whom any person is arraigned on a charge of having committed a felony shall set a date for a probable cause conference to be held not less than 7 days or more than 14 days after the date of the arraignment, and a date for a preliminary examination of not less than 5 days or more than 7 days after the date of the probable cause conference. Terry R. Bankert specializes in Michigan Family Law and Domestic Mediation.If you have issues concerning divorce, legal separation, Annulment, Custody changes, parenting time, child support, spousal support and grand parents rights please call and make an appointment.