Read More: What Happens at a Probable Cause Hearing? MCL 712A.2d(4); MCL 766.13; MCR 3.953(F); MCR 6.110(E)-(F); People vHarlan, 258 Mich App 137, 145-146 (2003).28. Appellate review of the probable cause determination, and reversal if the determination constitutes an abuse of discretion. In some counties, conciliation is called an early intervention conference, an investigative conference or coordination. See also MCL 766.4(4), which provides, in part: If a plea agreement is not reached and if the preliminary examination is not waived by the defendant with the consent of the prosecuting attorney, a preliminary examination shall be held as scheduled unless adjourned or waived under [MCL 766.7]. Most counties require parents to complete a parenting class called SMILE (for married parents) or COPE (for unmarried parents). Call us now at 1-800-342-7896 for a free consultation. They can also take place in civil matters, such as divorce and personal injury lawsuits.